Enlighten your soul with a divine journey and tap into your spiritual bliss with this intuitive blend of Frankincense & Myrrh. This coconut oil is infused with Ethiopian resins. The smell is beyond divine! In addition to the emotional and meditative benefits, these oils offer numerous benefits to problem skin.
Aromatherapeutic Benefits: Releases Spiritual Energy, Sacred-Meditative-Tranquil
Directions: Use anytime for massage, in bath water, or after shower for soothed, nourished skin.
WARNING: May awaken the spirit.
External Use Only
*AVOID IF PREGNANT*
100% Natural Ingredients: Coconut Oil, Frankincense Oil, Myrrh Oil, Vitamin E
FDA DISCLAIMER: The statements made regarding these products have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The efficacy of these products has not been confirmed by FDA-approved research. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. All information presented here is not meant as a substitute for or alternative to information from healthcare practitioners. Please consult your healthcare professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act requires this notice.
Frankincense and Myrrh in Ancient History
• Myrrh was used in embalming the Egyptian pharaohs and is listed in the Ebers Papyrus (16th century BC), one of the world’s oldest medical texts.
• The Greeks considered myrrh a sacred substance and those who could afford the resin used it as incense and to treat virtually every illness. The Greeks began using myrrh to replace living sacrifices in the 3rd century AD.
• Frankincense was used in ancient times and throughout the Middle Ages by the Christian church as holy anointing oil.
• Both frankincense and myrrh have a long history of use in Traditional Chinese Medicine, African healing, and Indian Ayurvedic practices.
• Myrrh is the most often repeated aromatic essential oil in the Bible.
In his book Healing Oils of the Bible, Dr. David Stewart suggests that essential oils and their uses were well known at the time the Bible was recorded. Although healing oils such as myrrh and frankincense were very valuable and not commonly used except by the rich, most people would have known exactly what they were and how they could be used – which is why the Bible refers to these and other herbs and oils without explaining their use.
Frankincense and Myrrh in Modern Healing
Frankincense and myrrh are used in essential oil form as a natural treatment for the skin, to strengthen the immune system and fight viruses and bacteria, and for emotional and spiritual benefits.
Myrrh has been said to represent mother energy, and frankincense father energy. They are still used for spiritual “anointing” and in energy work, where the vibrational frequency of these oils can uplift the spirit, draw on spiritual and emotional protection, and aid in meditation. They may be diffused in the air, as at holiday time, or applied on the chakras or energy tapping treatment points.
Frankincense has been used to combat cancer and for use as an antidepressant. It is commonly used in European hospitals.
Myrrh is used to treat skin conditions, respiratory diseases, hormone imbalance, and has been clinically shown to kill bilharzia and other parasites. It is also a common base note in perfumery.